Privacy Policy

LAST UPDATED: 01/07/2022

Data we obtain

We at Omnicom Media Group UK Limited (“OMG UK”, “we”, “us”), respect your concerns about privacy. This Website Privacy Notice applies to personal data we process in connection with your use of this website (“Site”). This Website Privacy Notice describes the types of personal data we obtain through the Site, how we may use the data, with whom we may share it and the choices you may have regarding our use of your data. We also describe the measures we take to safeguard your data and tell you how to contact us about our privacy practices.

This Site allows you to apply for opportunities to work for us and our affiliates. This Website Privacy Notice does not provide information about how we or our affiliates use your personal data in connection with these recruitment activities. For information about how we and our affiliates process your personal data in connection with our recruitment activities please see our separate Recruitment Privacy Notice.

We may obtain the following types of personal data when you choose to provide it through our Site:

  • contact data, such as your name, postal address, email address and telephone number;
  • registration data, such as account username and password; and
  • personal data in content you provide on our Site or in your communications with us.

In addition, when you visit our Site, we may collect certain data about how you use our website using analytics cookies (and other similar technologies). This data may include details of your IP address, browser characteristics, device characteristics, operating system, referring URLs, information on actions taken on our site, and dates and times of website visits. Please see the Cookies section for information about how we collect and use this data.

How we use data and our lawful basis

We use the data we obtain through the Site to:

  • enable you to register an account and access secure areas of the Site;
  • respond to and communicate with you about your account, your requests, and your questions;
  • comply with applicable legal requirements and relevant industry standards.

In addition, we use data collected online through cookies (and other similar technologies) as set out in the Cookies section.

We may also use the data we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

It is in our legitimate interests to use your personal data in this way, to ensure we provide access to our Site and your account in an effective and secure way and to ensure that we communicate with you effectively. Where we use your personal data to comply with legal requirements and relevant industry standards, we have a legal obligation to use your personal data in this way or it is otherwise in our legitimate interest to do so.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small text file or piece of code that often includes a unique identifier and is stored on your browser. When you visit a website, the website will request to store this text file on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Other information gathered through cookies may include the date and time of visits and how you are using the website. We also use similar technologies to cookies known as “web beacons”, “pixels” or “tags”. These technologies do a similar job to cookies. In this section, we refer to all cookies and similar technologies as “cookies”.

You should be aware that applications you use to access our Site, such as your website browser, may also place cookies on your device when visiting our Site, or other websites. An example of this would be where you sign into Google Chrome using a Google Account. We do not have control over these third party cookies, so you will need to manage these cookies in the settings of the relevant applications.

Our Site uses the following types of cookies:

  • Essential Cookies – Essential cookies are those cookies which a website could not operate without. Essential cookies include cookies such as login cookies and cookies that help diagnose technical and service problems.
  • Analytics Cookies – We use Google Analytics cookies to analyse how you use our Site [and interact with our emails] to analyse the effectiveness of our Site [and our emails], including:
    • to count users who have visited our Site [or opened an email] and to collect other types of information, including insights about visitor browsing habits, which helps us to measure and improve our Site [and the effectiveness of our emails];
    • to learn what parts of our Site are most popular and what kind of features and functionalities our visitors like to see;
    • to help us understand the type of content that is most likely to appeal to our visitors; and
    • to help us improve and design our Site.

We only use non-essential cookies on our Site, such as analytics cookies, with your consent. You can also change your preferences and/or withdraw your consent at any time by visiting Cookie Settings.

You can also delete or block the use of cookies generally (and not just in respect of our Site) by activating the relevant settings in your browser. For more information on cookie management and blocking or deleting cookies for a wide variety of browsers, visit All About Cookies. However, if you do block cookies, some aspects of our Site may not work properly.

If you do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics, you can install the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (but this will only work on certain browsers). For further information on Google Analytics, please consult the Google Analytics developer guide.

Our Site is not designed to respond to “do not track” signals received from browsers.

Data we share

We do not share your personal data, except as described in this Website Privacy Notice.

We share personal data with third parties who perform services on our behalf (including Google, as set out in the Cookies section above). These third parties are not authorised by us to use or disclose the data except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements.

We also share certain of the personal data we obtain, including your name and contact details, with our affiliates and subsidiaries in connection with their recruitment activities. For information about how we and our affiliates process your personal data in connection with our recruitment activities please see our separate Recruitment Privacy Notice.

However, we may disclose your data (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials based on a lawful disclosure request, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity. We may transfer your data in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a reorganisation, dissolution, or liquidation).

Data transfers

Some of the personal data we collect about you through the Site will be transferred to countries outside of the UK. Those countries may not always have data protection laws that protect personal data to the same standard as UK laws. However, when transferring your personal data outside the UK or the EEA, we will comply with our legal and regulatory obligations in relation to your personal data, including having a lawful basis for transferring personal data and putting appropriate safeguards in place to ensure an adequate level of protection for the personal data.

The safeguards that we typically rely on are described below. Please contact us if you would like further information on the specific mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data outside the UK.

Adequacy decisionsWe may transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by UK and/or European Union authorities. For further details, see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/adequacy-protection-personal-data-non-eu-countries_en.
Model clausesWhere we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by UK and/or European Authorities which give personal data the same protection it has in the UK and the EEA. For further details, see https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/data-transfers-outside-eu/model-contracts-transfer-personal-data-third-countries_en.

How long we keep your personal data for

Where we process personal data in connection with the registration and use of an account on our Site, we may retain your personal data for up to six years from the date that the relevant account is terminated (and in compliance with our data protection obligations). We may then destroy such files without further notice or liability.

If any personal data is only useful for a short period (e.g. for a specific activity), we will not retain it for longer than the period for which it is used by us.

Your rights

You have certain rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you. These rights are set out in the table below. To exercise these rights, please contact us as indicated in the “How to contact us” section of this Website Privacy Notice. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the data. A charge may be applicable before we provide you with a copy of any of your personal data that we maintain.

Your right of accessIf you ask us, we will confirm whether we are processing your personal data and, if so, provide you with a copy of that personal data (along with certain other details).
Your right to rectificationIf the personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you are entitled to have it rectified. If we have shared your personal data with others, we’ll let them know about the rectification where possible.
Your right to erasureYou can ask us to delete or remove your personal data in some circumstances, such as where we no longer need it or where you withdraw your consent (where applicable). If we have shared your personal data with others, we will let them know about the erasure where possible.
Your right to restrict processingYou can ask us to “block” or suppress the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances such as where you contest the accuracy of that personal data or you object to us processing it for a particular purpose. This may not mean that we will stop storing your personal data but, where we do keep it, we will tell you if we remove any restriction that we have placed on your personal data to stop us processing it further. If we’ve shared your personal data with others, we’ll let them know about the restriction where it is possible for us to do so.
Your right to data portabilityYou have the right, in certain circumstances, to obtain personal data you have provided to us (in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format) and to reuse it elsewhere or to ask us to transfer it to your chosen third party.
Your right to objectYou can ask us to stop processing your personal data, and we will do so, if we are: (i) relying on our own or someone else’s legitimate interest to process your personal data, except if we can demonstrate compelling legal grounds for the processing; or (ii) processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
Your rights in relation to automated decision-making and profilingYou have the right not to be subject to a decision when it is based on automatic processing, including profiling, if it produces a legal effect or similarly significantly affects you, unless such profiling is necessary for the entering into, or the performance of, a contract between you and us.
Your right to withdraw consentIf we rely on your consent (or explicit consent) as our legal basis for processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. You can exercise your right of withdrawal by contacting us or by using any other opt-out mechanism we may provide, such as an unsubscribe link in an email.
Your right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authorityIf you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, including the way we have handled your personal data, please contact us using the contact details provided in the “How to contact us” section. You can also report any issues or concerns to the UK regulatory authority the Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”). Contact details for the ICO can be found on its website at https://ico.org.uk.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may be operated by companies not affiliated with OMG UK. Linked websites typically have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. We are not responsible for the content of any websites that are not affiliated with OMG UK, any use of those websites, or the privacy practices of those websites.

How we protect personal data

We maintain administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal data you provide against accidental, unlawful, or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure, or use.

Updates to our website privacy notice

This Website Privacy Notice will be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal data practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Site to notify you of any significant changes to our Website Privacy Notice and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How to contact us

Omnicom Media Group UK Limited is the controller of your personal data, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 4431736, whose registered office is at Bankside 3, 90-100 Southwark Street, London SE1 0SW. If you have any questions about this Website Privacy Notice, or if you would like us to update data we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at [[email protected]] or write to us at:

Omnicom Media Group UK Limited
Attn: The Data Protection Officer
Bankside 3, 90-100 Southwark Street
London, SE1 0SW
United Kingdom